The 50 30 20 Rule
Split take-home pay into 50% needs, 30% wants, and 20% savings for a simple, flexible budget.
TL;DR
- Send 50% of
takeHomePayto needs like housing. - Cap wants at 30% of your
takeHomePay. - Route 20% to
savingsand extra debt payoff.
Split Into Three Buckets
50% NeedsHalf of take-home pay covers the essentials you cannot avoid.
$3,000 x 0.50 = $1,500 needs30% WantsThree-tenths funds the optional, enjoyable parts of life.
$3,000 x 0.30 = $900 wants20% SavingsOne-fifth builds savings and pays down debt faster.
$3,000 x 0.20 = $600 savingsUse Take-HomeApply the percentages to net pay, not the bigger gross figure.
Split net pay, not gross salaryFill the 50% Needs Bucket
HousingRent or mortgage is usually the single biggest need.
Rent $850 fits inside $1,500Utilities & FoodAdd power, water, groceries, and getting to work.
Utilities + food + gas = $400Minimum DebtInclude required loan and card minimums as needs, not extras.
Loan + card minimums = $100InsuranceCount health, auto, and renters premiums you must keep paying.
Health + auto + renters = $150Fill the 30% Wants Bucket
Dining & FunRestaurants, outings, and the hobbies you actually enjoy.
Dining + outings = $500SubscriptionsStreaming, apps, and gym memberships you choose to keep.
Streaming + gym = $120UpgradesNicer versions of things you could buy cheaper.
Brand-name and treat buys = $200Fun MoneyKeep some no-questions cash so the plan never feels like a cage.
Guilt-free spending = $80Fill the 20% Savings Bucket
Emergency FundBuild cash for surprises before longer-term goals.
$250 to the emergency fundRetirementInvest for the long term, ideally up to your employer match.
$200 to a 401(k) or IRAExtra DebtPay above the minimum to kill high-rate debt faster.
$100 extra on highest-rate debtSinking FundsSet aside for big future costs like car repairs or travel.
$50 to named sinking fundsTips
- Apply the percentages to
takeHomePay, not gross, so your 50/30/20 split matches the money that actually reaches your account. - In a high-rent city, borrow from the
wantsBucketfirst, keeping the 20%savingsBucketprotected as long as you can.
Warnings
- Do not force the split if needs already exceed 50%; treat the ratio as a
targetRatioto move toward, not a hard rule. - Never count minimum debt payments as
wants; required loan and card minimums belong in the 50% needs bucket.
In Practice
Divide a paycheck into three buckets and automate each one on payday.
You take home $3,000 a month and want a budget you can set and forget.
- Needs: $3,000 x 0.50 = $1,500 for rent, utilities, food, and minimums.
- Wants: $3,000 x 0.30 = $900 for dining, subscriptions, and fun.
- Savings: $3,000 x 0.20 = $600 for emergency fund, retirement, and extra debt.
- Automate all three transfers so the split happens without thinking.
You automate three buckets and save $600 every month.
Three buckets and three percentages make budgeting easy to start.
FAQ
Needs are costs you cannot avoid: housing, basic utilities, groceries, transportation, insurance, and minimum debt payments. If skipping it risks your home, health, or job, it is a need. Everything optional is a want.
That is common in expensive cities. Cover needs first, then take the extra from your 30% wants bucket before touching savings. Aim to grow income or lower a big fixed cost so the ratio drifts back toward 50%.
Minimum payments are needs, because missing them hurts your credit and adds fees. Only the extra you pay above the minimum counts in the 20% savings and payoff bucket. Keep the two separate when you do the math.
Yes. It is one of the simplest frameworks because it uses three buckets and rough percentages, so you do not track dozens of categories. Once it feels easy, you can switch to a tighter method like zero-based budgeting.